Nevada Laws Regarding Bail Bonds & Bounty Hunters
[…] (c) Prior criminal history, if any. - The commissioner may require the submission of such other information as may be required to determine the applicant’s qualifications for the license for which he applied.
- The applicant must verify his application. An applicant for a license under this chapter shall not knowingly misrepresent or withhold any fact or information called for in the application form or in connection therewith.
§ 697.090 License required; penalty.
§ 697.100 Licensing of natural persons and corporations.
- Except as otherwise provided in this section, no license may be issued:
- (a) Except in compliance with this chapter.
(b) To a bail agent, bail enforcement agent or bail solicitor, unless he is a natural person.A corporation may be licensed as a bail agent or bail enforcement agent if:
- (a) The corporation is owned and controlled by an insurer authorized to write surety in this state or a subsidiary corporation of such an insurer; or
(b) Ownership and control of the corporation is retained by one or more licensed agents.- This section does not prohibit two or more licensed bail agents from entering into a partnership for the conduct of their bail business. No person may be a member of such a partnership unless he is licensed pursuant to this chapter in the same capacity as all other members of the partnership. A limited partnership or a natural person may not have any proprietary interest, directly or indirectly, in a partnership or the conduct of business thereunder except licensed bail agents as provided in this chapter.
§ 697.150 Bail agent: Qualifications.
- Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person is entitled to receive, renew or hold a license as a bail agent if he: