Kentucky • PUBLIC SECTION • Open Discussion • Fugitive Recovery Network (FRN) Forums
[…] Posts: 566
Location: Evansville, Indiana
BECPA

Just a note. I cruised this website for over two months before I decided to post something in which case I had to register and become a member. In that time I read quite a bit. Your assumption was expected though.

As far as to the point of KY. KRS 440.270 states that a "bail bondsman or his agent" can only pick up his skip if a warrant has been issued first from a KY judge. So yes there are two "legal" ways of picking up a skip in KY. That is far from a "no hunt" state. Make note that this KRS was effective in 1978.

Now KRS 440.280 states in PLAIN terms how an arrest by a private citizen can occur and that if you have "reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" you can arrest but must take "the accused before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath".