This list was last updated on February 25, 2010, when the State of WASHINGTON was added to the reciprocity list.
[…] Nothing herein contained prohibits the carrying of a legal firearm other than a handgun anywhere in a private conveyance when such firearm is being carried for a lawful use. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize the carrying of a concealed firearm or other weapon on the person. This subsection shall be liberally construed in favor of the lawful use, ownership, and possession of firearms and other weapons, including lawful self-defense as provided in s. 776.012." (Emphasis added.)
Section 790.001(17) defines the term "securely encased" to mean "in a glove compartment, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case; or in a closed box or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened for access."
So, while you cannot carry the weapon on your person, you can at least have it nearby in your vehicle while traveling.
The Full Information if you are interested in reading more is located at =
http://licgweb.doacs.state.fl.us/weapons/index.html