HAWAII PASSES NEW LAW THAT WILL END "DOG" CHAPMAN • PUBLIC SECTION • Open Discussion • Fugitive Recovery Network (FRN) Forums
[…] §804-H Administration. This part shall be administered by the
attorney general. The attorney general may adopt rules under chapter
91 to implement this part."

SECTION 3. Section 804-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to
read as follows:

"§804-14 Discharge of sureties. Those who may have become bail for
anyone, may [at any time] discharge themselves, by surrendering
[him] the defendant to the custody of any [sheriff or] chief of
police [or his], the chief's authorized subordinate[.], or a public
safety officer vested with arrest powers pursuant to section 353C-4
(a) only after a breach of one or more conditions of the bond."

SECTION 4. Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to
read as follows:

"§804-41 Discharge of surety. [At any time before the breach of the
condition of the bond, the] A surety may discharge oneself by
surrendering the principal into the hands of any [sheriff or the]
chief of police [or the sheriff's or], the chief's authorized
subordinate[.], or a public safety officer vested with arrest powers
pursuant to section 353C-4(a) only after a breach of one or more
conditions of the bond."

SECTION 5. If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof